9 10, 2014
[…] August 26th, 2014|

        There have been plenty of new topics to learn, as a result of the newly enacted Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (“MUPC”) in Massachusetts.  Yet another one was manifest in the recent nine-page decision of In Re: Estate of O’Brien.                  In the O’Brien case, the court determined that a secured judgment lien—in this case, that a woman held on property in her late brother’s

1 08, 2014

Statute of Frauds and Agreements for an Interest in Land

August 1st, 2014|

Massachusetts Courts have continued to reinforce the language of Mass Gen. Laws Ch. 259, §1 which states “… In Massachusetts, a party may not prosecute a claim for breach of contract concerning [land] … unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which [an] action is brought … is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.”  In Von Papen v. Rubman, et al. an oral agreement to lease property was made between

11 07, 2014

Rule 30 (b) (6) Depositions

July 11th, 2014|