Related Posts
[…] Massachusetts Courts have continued to reinforce the language of Mass Gen. Laws Ch. 259, §1 which states “… In Massachusetts, a party may not prosecute a claim for breach of contract concerning [land] … unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which [an] action is brought … is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.” In Von Papen v. Rubman, et al. an oral agreement to lease property was made between the parties and was never followed through on.